yohgo logo with text Log In |  Sign Up |  Forgotten Password? |  Send Verification code

Yohgo Privacy policy 24 November 2015

  1. General
    Yohgo takes the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our methods regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via the www.Yohgo.com website and other associated partner websites, microsites and sub-sites (the “Site”).
    By using this Site or any services we offer, you are agreeing to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information about you in accordance with, and are agreeing to be bound by, this Privacy Policy.
    Yohgo complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (the “Acts”). These Acts sets out a number of important principles that organisations must apply when processing personal data. For more information see their website at www.dataprotection.ie . Yohgo confirms that the data collected by us in the EEU will be stored and processed within the EEU.

  2. The ways that we collect information
    We may collect and process the following personal information or data about you.This is information that can be uniquely identified with you :
    Certain information required to register with the Site or to access other services provided by us, including your name, address, date of birth and if you are a ServiceProvider information about your vehicle etc.;

    Your e-mail address and a password;

    A mobile phone number;

    A record of any correspondence between you and us;

    A record of any bookings you have made or advertisements you have placed with or through the Site;

    Your replies to any surveys or questionnaires that we may use for research purposes;

    Details of accounting or financial transactions including transactions carried out through the Site or otherwise. This may include information such as your credit card, debit card or bank account details, details of Trips or Legs (as described in our Conditions) you have booked or offered through the Site;

    Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access;
    Information we may require from you when you report a problem with the Site.

  3. We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but you may not be able to take advantage of the services we offer without doing so.
    Information may be collecteded without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information.

    An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. It is normally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address can only be traced back to your ISP or the large company or organisation that provides your internet access (such as your employer if you are at work).

    We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and to administer and improve the site.

  4. Data Use
    We may use this information to:
    ensure that the content of the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and customise the Site to your preferences;

    assist in making general improvements to the Site;
    carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

    allow you to participate in features of the Site and other services;
    contact you and notify you about changes to the Site or the services we offer (except where have requested us not to do this);
    collect communications from you;

    analyse how Users are making use of the Site and for internal marketing and research purposes.

    We will not resell your information to any third party nor use it for any third party marketing.

  5. Sharing your information
    If we charge you any fees or collect any money from you in relation to any services on the Site, including any sponsorship money, credit or debit card communicates will be collected by ourpayment processor.

    In order for communicates to be processed you may need to provide some necessary details to our payment processor. We will tell you about this at the point we collect that information.

    We do not disclose any information you provide via the Site any third parties except:

    As part of our booking process and in order to provide our services information may be passed to a ServiceUser (if you are a ServiceProvider) or to a ServiceProvider (if you are a ServiceUser).

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);

    In order to enforce any terms of use that apply to any of the Site, or to enforce any other terms and conditions or agreements for our Services that may apply;

    We may share information with our international partner websites where you have made a booking through the Site with a user of our partner websites or where you have used the Site to interact with a third party;

    We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring orreorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected;

    To protect the rights, property, or safety of Yohgo, the Site’s users, or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so.

  6. Cookie Policy
    A cookie is a piece of data stored locally on your computer and contains information about your activities on the Internet. The information in a cookie does not contain any personallyidentifiable information you submit to our site.

    On the Site, we use cookies to track users’ progress through the Site, allowing us to make improvements based on usage data. We also use cookies if you log in to one of our online services to enable you to remain logged in to that service. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

    Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

    We are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. We have a clear cookies notice on the home page of the website. If you continue to use the Site having seen the notice then we assume you are happy for us to use the cookies described above.

    If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on the Site. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.

  7. Access to and correction of personal information
    We will take all reasonable steps in accordance with our legal obligations to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you submit via this Site.

    The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you wish to see details of any personal information that we hold about you please contact us by way of our contact page.

    We take all appropriate steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our Site and to protect such information for loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use leading encryption software to safeguard your data, and operate strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

    Where you use passwords, usernames, or other special access features on this site, you also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to safeguard them. We recommend you vary and use different secure passwords for our website

  8. Other websites
    This Site contains links and references to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.

    We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of sites that are not operated by us, even if you access them via the Site. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
    In addition, if you came to this Site via a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  9. Transferring your information outside of Europe
    If you use the Site while you are outside the EEU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
    By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EEU in the manner described above.

    Notification of changes to our Privacy Policy. We will post details of any changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

  10. Privacy of Others

    Marketing.

    If you receive Information about another User through the Yohgo Services, you must keep the Information confidential and only use it in connection with the Yohgo Services. You may not disclose or distribute a User’s Information to a third party or use the Information for marketing purposes unless you receive the User’s express consent to do so.
    You may not send unsolicited email to a User or use the Yohgo Services to collect communicates for sending, or assisting in sending, unsolicited email to third parties.

  11. Notices to You.
    You agree that Yohgo may provide you Communications about your Account and the Yohgo Services electronically to the email address you provided on regristration. Any electronic Communications will be considered to be received by you within 24 hours after the time we post it to our website or email it to you. Any Communications sent to you by postal mail will be considered to be received by you 3 Business Days after we send it.

  12. Contacting You.
    In order to contact you more efficiently, we may at times contact you using autodialed or prerecorded message calls or text messages at the telephone number(s) you have provided us. We may place such calls or texts to
    provide notices regarding your Account or Account activity, investigate or prevent fraud, or collect a debt owed to us. You agree that we and our service providers may contact you using autodialed or prerecorded message calls and text messages to carry out the purposes we have identified above. We may share your phone number(s) with service providers with whom we contract to assist us in pursuing these interests, but will not share your phone number(s) with third parties for their own purposes without your consent. Standard telephone minute and text charges may apply.

  13. Notices to Yohgo.
    Notice to Yohgo must be sent by postal mail to: The Data Controller Yohgo, Invent Centre, DCU, Dublin 9.

Interactive maps like this one appear on several pages in Yohgo. Their purpose is to let you view and/or change the location of several elements such as Favourite Places, Service Locations, Journey Start Locations and Journey End Locations. Your approximate current location may be shown for information. You can pan the map by pressing and holding the left mouse button and dragging the map. You can zoom in and out using the mouse scroll wheel or the pinch-zoom action on the trackpad. The service radius is calculated and displayed on the map. The route is also calculated and displayed if the map is used to specify a Journey. Markers showing the following symbols may appear on the map.

Current location:     Favourite location:     Service location:     Journey start:     Journey end: